01257 474777

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - ICO Registration ZA388502

1. Commitment
Gifts 2 Impress Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy whilst providing the highest possible quality service and we recognise your need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data and so covers the information you may provide to us.

We do from time to time update this Policy so please return occasionally to review the Policy.

2. Purpose
Gifts 2 Impress Ltd provides you with the information set out in this Privacy Policy so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it.

3. Data Collection
We collect information from you when you register / order or when you email us to receive updates to our Site, which includes:-

•    Your name 
•    Your email address 
•    Your company name, address, and telephone numbers

This information is collected from the online forms that you complete and submit to Gifts 2 Impress Ltd.  We may also collect the above data over the phone, should you call our Company to enquire about products and require written quotations.

4. Use of Personal Data
We use the information that you personally provide to 
•    Improve the information and support we provide 
•    Process any requests you make 
•    Provide you with information about products and services we offer 

In the interests of continually improving our services to you we may contact you from time to time to inform you of new products and services that are relevant to you. We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information. If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please click the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of any marketing emails you receive from us If you wish to re subscribe at any time you can do this by sending us an email to sales@gifts2impress.co.uk
 

6. Sensitive Information
We will never collect or distribute sensitive information about you without your express consent.

7. Transfer of Personal Data
We will never transfer your data to any persons, companies, organizations or other, than those not
direct associates of Gifts 2 Impress Ltd.


8. Third Parties use of your Personal Data
Gifts 2 Impress Ltd will not sell or share your personal data with others.

9. Accuracy
Gifts 2 Impress Ltd strives to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. We will amend or delete inaccurate data as soon as the request is made. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. This fee, presently, does not exceed £10.00.
10. Tracking
We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided.

11. Security
Gifts 2 Impress Ltd is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We do not store any of your card details through our websites.


12. Use of Cookies on our site

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

External cookies used

Google Analytics: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Follow the link below for Google's Privacy Policy

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


13. Contact us
If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy please email them to sales@gifts2impress.co.uk or write to our address:

Gifts 2 Impress Ltd | 16 Chatsworth Court | Heath Charnock | Chorley | Lancashire | PR6 9SA